Privacy Policy

Ocean Media Group is committed to protecting your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of user information very seriously. This privacy statement sets out how Ocean Media Group complies with both UK and European Union data protection requirements. We have structured our website so that you can visit without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

“Ocean Media Group” includes the brands Bridal Buyer, Bridalbuyer.com, The Bridal Buyer Awards, London Bridal Fashion Week, White Gallery, The Harrogate Bridal Show and their related events, products and services. If you wish to receive a list of our trading companies please send a request to dataprotect@oceanmedia.co.uk

If you have any queries about the policy or would like to be removed from Ocean Media Group’s database, please get in touch with us using dataprotect@oceanmedia.co.uk or write to us at Ocean Media Group, 3rd Floor, 4 Harbour Exchange Square, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 9GE and we will do our best to answer your questions.

 

If you unsubscribe from Ocean Media Group, we will still hold your data, but will no longer send you any communications.

This privacy policy was last updated on 23nd May 2018

 

What we collect


Personal data
Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:
“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (’data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

The personal data we may collect from you and process is:

  • Contact details, such as name, postal address, telephone number and email address
  • Financial and transaction data, such as credit or debit card number, and bank account information where necessary for processing an order
  • Demographic information such as seniority, preferences and interests
  • Other Personal data such as gender, race, ethnicity and sexual orientation

Other data that we may collect from you is:

  • Browser and device data, such as IP address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type
  • Transaction data, such as purchases, purchase amount, date of purchase and payment method
  • Cookie and tracking technology data, such as time spent on website, pages visited and other anonymous traffic data

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, Ocean Media Group, will collect and use your personal data for:

  • To provide our products and services
  • To process your order
  • To personalise the website for you
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To send you promotional emails and mailings about Ocean Media Group’s products, services, offers and other things that we think may be relevant to you
  • To contact you via telephone about Ocean Media Group’s products and services that we think may be relevant to you
  • To contact you via email or telephone for market research reasons.
  • To improve or modify our services
  • For audits, regulatory purposes, and compliance with industry standards
  • To conduct aggregate analysis and develop business intelligence that enables us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of, our business

Why does Ocean Media Group need to collect and store personal data?
We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Ocean Media Group in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. This includes but is not limited to, event registration, subscription fulfilment and email marketing. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Ocean Media Group’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

 

Click here if you would like to know who we share your data with and why.

 

How will Ocean Media Group use the personal data it collects about me?
Ocean Media Group will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Ocean Media Group is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

 

Under what circumstances will Ocean Media Group contact me?
Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

 

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?
Ocean Media Group at your request can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Ocean Media Group does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Ocean Media Group or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?
Ocean Media Group accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

Passport, driving license, birth certificate or utility bill (from last 3 months)

 

General

Ocean Media Group is committed to protecting your privacy, and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of user information very seriously. This privacy statement sets out how Ocean Media Group complies with both UK and European Union data protection requirements. We have structured our website so that you can visit without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch with us using the dataprotect@oceanmedia.co.uk and we will do our best to answer your questions.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:-

If you order or book any of the services which are provided on the website we may collect your name, company name, contact and billing information, transaction and credit card information where applicable. Where you request product information we require that you supply personal and company information, including name, company, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, payment details and other relevant company information.

Although it is not compulsory to give us this information, if you do not then we may not be able to provide you with the full range of services the website has to offer.

 

What do we do with the information we gather?

When you use this website and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement.

Certain services available on this website are offered in conjunction with one of our group companies [name or names]. In order for those services to be provided we provide some necessary details about you to [name or names]. We tell you about this at the point we collect that information on the website. Please note that certain services may be unavailable if you do not want to disclose the personal information you are asked for.

Other than as set out above we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

 

What if you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Ocean Media Group
4 Harbour Exchange Square,
3rd Floor,
Isle of Dogs,
London,
E14 9GE

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible to the above address. Any incorrect information will be corrected promptly.

 

Site Tracking

We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us develop the design and layout of the website to better meet the needs of visitors. This software does not enable us to capture any personally identifying information.

We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

 

Your Consent

By using the Ocean Media Group websites, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Ocean Media Group for the purposes described above. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.

 

Contact Us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at dataprotect@oceanmedia.co.uk or write to us at Ocean Media Group
4 Harbour Exchange Square,
3rd Floor, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 9GE

Join our mailing list and stay up to date

By joining you have read and agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions
White Gallery
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
White Gallery | ExCeL London | 24-26 March 2019
E: bridal@oceanmedia.co.uk T: 020 7772 8300 | ©Ocean Media Group
Privacy policy | Cookie Policy | Terms and Conditions